ASCM2012 Program
You may find the pdf copy of the program and abstracts here.Notes
- The registration desk opens in the front of the conference hall of Siyuan Building on Thursday, October 25 from 14:00 to 17:00 and Friday, October 26 from 8:00 to 8:50
- The conference hall locates on the ground floor of Siyuan Building
- Room 703 and Room 712 locate on the seventh floor of Siyuan Building
- The banquet takes place in Quanjude Restaurant at 18:30, October 27. Quanjude Restaurant locates at TrusPark Building A, No.1 Zhongguancun East Road, and the telephone number is 86-10-8215-0018. Local organizers will guide the participants to the restaurant from Siyuan Building around 18:00
- Lunches and Dinners are servced at Wuke Restaurant, fourth floor. If you have any dietary requirement, please contact Dr. Chun-Ming Yuan (cmyuan@mmrc.iss.ac.cn).
Thursday, October 25 | ||
---|---|---|
14:00–17:00 | Registration | |
Friday, October 26 | ||
8:00–8:50 | Registration | |
8:50–9:00 | Opening Remarks in the conference hall | |
9:00–10:00 | Plenary Talk in the conference hall | |
Erich Kaltofen Symbolic Computation and Complexity Theory |
||
10:00–10:30 | Tea Break at the conference hall | |
Room 703 | Conference Hall | |
Regular Session | Organized Session: Computational Geometry | |
10:30–11:00 | Yaohui Li Signature-based Method of Deciding Program Termination (slides) |
Bernard Mourrain Subdivision Methods in Geometric Modeling (one hour talk) |
11:00–11:30 | Xiaoming Zhang, Zhuojun Liu, Baofeng Wu and Qinfang Jin Constructing Generalized Bent Functions from Trace Forms over Galois Rings (slides) |
|
11:30–12:00 | Hantao Zhang and Jian Zhang Finding Conjugate Orthogonal Diagonal Latin Squares Using Finite Model Generators (slides) |
Elias Tsigaridas Univariate Real Root Isolation in Extension Field and Applications to Topology of Curves |
12:00–14:00 | Lunch at Wuke Restaurant (fourth floor) | |
Regular Session | Organized Session: Computational Geometry | |
14:00–14:30 | Xiaoli Wu A Note on the Almkvist--Zeilberger Algorithm (slides) |
Liyong Shen Numerical Reparametrization of Rational Parametric Plane Curves (slides) |
14:30–15:00 | Xiaoran Shi Using μ-bases to Implicitize Rational Surfaces with a Pair of Orthogonal Directrices (slides) |
|
15:00–15:20 | Tea Break on the seventh floor | Tea Break at the conference hall |
Regular Session | Organized Session: Parametric Polynomial Computations | |
15:20–15:50 | Brice Boyer, Matthew Comer and Erich Kaltofen Sparse Polynomial Interpolation by Variable Shift in the Presence of Noise and Outliers in the Evaluations |
Katsusuke Nabeshima and Shinichi Tajima Algebraic Local Cohomology Classes Associated with Semi-quasihomogeneous Singularities (slides) |
15:50–16:20 | Vincent Neiger, Muhammad F. I. Chowdhury, Claude-Pierre Jeannerod, Éric Schost and Gilles Villard On the Complexity of Multivariate Interpolation with Multiplicities and of Simultaneous Polynomial Approximations |
Shutaro Inoue Parametric Approaches to Combinatorial Problems |
16:20–16:40 | Tea Break on the seventh floor | Tea Break at the conference hall |
Regular Session | Organized Session: Parametric Polynomial Computations | |
16:40–17:10 | Liangyu Chen, Liyong Shen, Min Wu, Zhengfeng Yang and Zhenbing Zeng Finding the Symbolic Solution of a Geometric Optimization Problem through Numeric Computations |
Dingkang Wang Computation of Zero Divisors in Residue Class Rings of Parametric Polynomial Ideal |
17:10–17:40 | Nam Pham and Mark Giesbrecht A Symbolic Computation Approach to the Projection Method (slides) |
Yosuke Sato Stability of Gröbner Bases in Terms of a Commutative von Neumann Regular Ring |
17:40–19:30 | Dinner at Wuke Restaurant (fourth floor) | |
Saturday, October 27 | ||
9:00–10:00 | Plenary Talk in the conference hall | |
Markus Püschel Automatic Discovery of Transform Algorithms (slides) |
||
10:00–10:30 | Tea Break at the conference hall | |
Room 703 | Room 712 | |
Regular Session | Organized Session:Differential and Difference Algebra | |
10:30–11:00 | Na Lei, Xiaopeng Zheng and Yuxue Ren The Vanishing Ideal of a Finite Set of Points with Multiplicity Structure (slides) |
Yongjae Cha and Mark van Hoeij Rational Elements of the Tensor Product of Solutions of Difference Operators |
11:00–11:30 | Yongwen Hou and Bo Yu A Homotopy Method for Computing All Isolated Solvents of a Quadratic Matrix Equation AX^2+BX+C=0 (slides) |
Mingbo Zhang Factorization of Differential Operators with Ordinary Differential Polynomial Coefficients (slides) |
11:30–12:00 | Fei Shen, Wenyuan Wu and Bican Xia Real Root Isolation of Polynomial Equations Based on Hybrid Computation (slides) |
Maximilian Jaroschek Improved Polynomial Remainder Sequences for Ore Polynomials |
12:00–14:00 | Lunch at Wuke Restaurant (fourth floor) | |
Regular Session | Organized Session: On The Latest Progress In Verified Computation | |
14:00–14:30 | Joris van der Hoeven Overview of the Mathemagix type system (slides) |
Masaaki Kanno Towards Guaranteed Accuracy Computations in Control (slides) |
14:30–15:00 | Jing Yang, Dongming Wang and Hoon Hong ImUp: A Maple Package for Uniformity-Improved Reparameterization of Plane Curves (slides) |
Zhengfeng Yang Exact Safety Verification of Hybrid Systems Based on Hybrid Symbolic-Numeric Computation |
15:00–15:30 | Michael Monagan and Roman Pearce POLY : A New Polynomial Data Structure for Maple (slides) |
Zhengyu Wang Computer-Assisted Proof of Existence of Nash Equilibrium (slides) |
15:30–15:50 | Tea Break on the seventh floor | Tea Break on the seventh floor |
Regular Session | Organized Session: On The Latest Progress In Verified Computation | |
15:50–16:20 | Changbo Chen and Marc Moreno Maza An Incremental Algorithm for Computing Cylindrical Algebraic Decompositions (slides) |
Hiroshi Sekigawa Computing the Nearest Real Univariate Polynomial with a Real Multiple Zero and Its Application (slides) |
16:20–16:50 | Jingjun Han A Simple Quantifier-free Formula of Positive Semidefinite Cyclic Ternary Quartic Forms (slides) |
Mohab Safey El Din and Aurélien Greuet Exact Polynomial Optimization: Algorithms, Complexity and Implementation |
16:50–17:20 | Marc Moreno Maza and Rong Xiao Generating Loop Invariants via Polynomial Interpolation (slides) |
Nan Li and Lihong Zhi Verified Error Bounds for Isolated Singular Solutions of Polynomial Systems |
17:20–17:30 | Break | |
Industrial Partners Presentation in the conference hall | ||
17:30–18:00 | Junlin Xu Symbolic Computation Techniques for Advanced Mathematical Modeling |
|
18:30–20:30 | Banquet at Quanjude Restaurant (Building A, No.1 Zhongguancun East Road, Haidian District) (Local organizers will guide the participants to the restaurant from Siyuan Building around 18:00) |
|
Sunday, October 28 | ||
9:00–10:00 | Plenary Talk in the conference hall | |
Josef Schicho Factorization of Motions in 3D Space into Rotations/Translations (slides) |
||
10:00–10:20 | Tea Break on the seventh floor | |
Room 703 | Room 712 | |
Regular Session | Organized Session: On The Latest Progress In Verified Computation | |
10:20–10:50 | Jianqin Mei and Haiyan Wang The Differential Invariant Algebra of an Integrable rmdKP Equations |
Wen Zhang, Sanzheng Qiao and Yimin Wei The Diagonal Reduction Algorithm Using Fast Givens |
10:50–11:20 | Hongqing Zhang and Shoufu Tian On the Model AC=BD and Trigram Structures of the Soliton Theory (slides) |
Akitoshi Takayasu, Xuefeng Liu and Shin'ichi Oishi Verified Computations for Elliptic Boundary Value Problems on Arbitrary Polygonal Domains |
11:20–11:50 | Zhi-Yong Zhang, Chun-Ming Yuan and Xiao-Shan Gao Matrix Formula of Differential Resultant for First Order Generic Ordinary Differential Polynomials (slides) |
Xuefeng Liu and Shin'ichi Oishi On High Precision Eigenvalue Estimation for Self-adjoint Elliptic Differential Operator and Its Application |
12:00–14:00 | Lunch at Wuke Restaurant (fourth floor) |